Honda Recalls over 65,000 Cars due to Faulty Fuel Pump

Highlights :
  • Honda recalls its 65,651 cars to replace fuel pumps free of cost.
  • The company only summoned the 2018 manufactured models.
  • The replacement will be done in a phased manner at respective company dealerships from Jun’20.
  • Fuel pumps in these models may have defective impellers.

Honda Cars India Ltd (HCIL) on Friday announced that it is recalling its 65,651 cars to replace the faulty fuel pumps.

The recalled cars by Honda include its most selling sedan Amaze, the elegant sedan City, stylish Jazz, WR-V, BR-V, Hatchback Brio & luxurious CR-V.These all models recalled are 2018 manufactured.

Also read : BS6 Honda WR-V Facelift , Now Bookings Open | Price & Specs

Sr.noModelProduction YearAffected Units
1.Amaze201832,498
2.City201816,434
3.Jazz20187,500
4.WR-V20187,057
5.BR-V20181,622
6.Brio2018360
7.CR-V2018180
Total65,651

The replacement will be carried out free of cost at HCIL dealerships across India in a phased manner starting from June 20, 2020 and the owners will be contacted individually. As the dealer facilities are currently functioning with limited staff to ensure strict implementation of safety and distancing norms specified by the government authorities, customers are advised to visit the dealer with prior appointment to avoid inconvenience

HCIL said
Procedure :

The customers can check whether their cars are covered under this campaign by submitting their 17 character alpha-numeric Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) on the special microsite which has been created on the company’s website www.hondacarindia.com , Honda Cars India said in a press release.

Moreover,Honda had earlier also recalled many vehicles and is known for its no tolerance on the defects in any of their components.Earlier also replacement of front airbags was done in Jazz, City, CR-V & Accord in 2019.Following its tradition,Honda recalls 65,651 cars to replace faulty fuel pumps because of defective impellers.


For More News And Updates,please Keep coming to http://onwaymechanic.in

If You Also Want To Write For Us or have a suggestion,Drop Us A Mail On onwaymechanic@gmail.com

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: